Team

Teaching Staff | Houseparents | Specialist Staff  | Administration Staff

Dr Peter Gardener Dr Peter Gardner Founder and Director BA (Hons) Dip.Psych., MA, EdD., AFBPsS., C. Sci., CMgr MCMI, F.Inst.D.
Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society, BPS Chartered Psychologist, Full Member BPS Division of Neuropsychology, BPS Special Register of Clinical Neuropsychologists,
Faculty of Paediatric Neuropsychology
Chartered Scientist, Health and Care Professional Council, Registered Psychologist: Practitioner Counselling Psychologist, Practitioner Educational Psychologist, Practitioner Forensic Psychologist, UKCP Registered Psychotherapist, Chartered Manager, Member of the Chartered Management Institute, Fellow of the Institute of Directors.
Mr David King Headmaster BEd (Hons) University of Liverpool MIA

Teaching Staff

Mrs Gwen Goodings Mrs Gwen Goodings Head of Year 11
Head of English
BA (Hons)University of Huddersfield, PGCE Leeds
Mr Dean Filkins Head of Year 10
History and Games Teacher
BA (Hons) University of Winchester, MA University of Gloucestershire, PCGE University of Sunderland
Mrs Jemma Taylor Head of Year 9
Science Teacher
BSc Sports Science, PGCE Science and Sports Science
Mrs Mikyla Francis Head of Year 8
Head of PSHE and English Teacher
BEd (Hons) Utrecht University The Netherlands, Major in Social Studies ESL Teacher Cambridge GCSE Examiner
Miss Jan Harris Head of Lower School
Lower School Teacher
BEd (Hons) QTS Swansea Metropolitan University
BDA Approved Teacher Status
Mrs Tamsin Scott Head of Art
Mr David O’Connor BTech Verifier BA (Hons) in Fine Art Sunderland Polytechnic, Higher Diploma in Fine Art Slade School of Fine Art UCL)Cert Ed University of Southampton Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Educational Assessors
Mr Robert Fielder Head of PE and Games BSc (Hons) Sports Coaching, Cardiff Metropolitan University
Mrs Sophie Campbell-Smith Exams Officer and
Careers Adviser
HLTA, BDA Level 2
Mr Henry Wilson Maths Teacher
Mr James Langan Maths Teacher
Mr Mark Ball Head of Outdoor Education
Design and Technology Teacher
BEd (Hons) in PE & ICT
Mrs Colette Asbridge Food Technology Teacher BA Home Economics University of Liverpool, PGCE Bristol University
Mr Jeremy
Whitworth
Information Technology Teacher BSC(Hons) University of North Wales
Mrs Sally McMullen English Teacher BA (Hons) Education and Humanities, Exeter University
Mrs Wendy Dopheide Mrs Wendy Dopheide Drama Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE London University
Mr David King Headmaster
History Teacher
BEd (Hons) University of Liverpool MIA
Mrs Helen Booth Lower School Teacher BA (Hons) University of Warwick, PGCE Bath College of Higher Education, Hornsby Diploma SpLD
Advanced Diploma in Counselling, PG Cert (Counselling Children and Adolescents)
Kelly Pullen Mrs Kelly Ost Lower School Teacher BA (Hons) MMU Cheshire, PGCE Bath Spa University
Mrs Julie Ridler Lower School Teacher
Mr Karl Topliss Lower School Teacher
Ms Louise Fisher Duke of Edinburgh’s Award
Co-ordinator

Specialist Staff

Mrs Shelagh King Head of Learning Support BEd(Hons) University of Exeter, SENIOS, AMBDA, ATS
Ms Della McGuckian Specialist Teacher BA (Hons) Bath Spa, MA SpLD/Dyslexia Bath Spa, AMBDA
Mrs Marion Hughes Occupational Therapist BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy HCPC
Mrs Jo Thorn Occupational Therapist BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy HCPC
Mrs Emma Morrey Mrs Emma Morrey Occupational Therapist DipCOT HCPC registered, SROT
Mr Thomas Cope  Speech and Language Therapist  BSc (Hons) Speech and Language Birmingham City University
MSc Psychology University of Gloucestershire
Mrs Michelle Prout Speech and Language Therapist BSc (Hons) Psychology in Education, MSc Language Pathology
MSc Language Pathology, MRCSLT, HCPC
Mrs Rosemary Eachus Mrs Rosemary Eachus Speech and Language Therapist MA Linguistics & Language Pathology, BA, certMRCSLT, HCPC(reg), MSc, AMBDA
Mrs Iona Gray Head of Pastoral Care and 6th Form DesignatedSafeguarding Lead, Advanced Training First Aid at Work, including Paediatric First Aid Administration of Medication
Level 3 Diploma for the Children and Young People’s Workforce
Mrs Elizabeth Hatton Child Psychotherapist MA, Integrative Child Psychotherapist
Mrs Christine Sawyer THRIVE Practitioner, Emotional Learning Support Assistant Foundation Degree in Education Skills Bath Spa University
NVQ Level 3 Specialist Teaching and Learning Support
NVQ Level 3 Supporting Children and Young People

House Parents

Mrs Fiona Filkins Head of Boarding Houseparent
for Girls, Yrs 9 – 13
Diploma in Children’s studies Understanding Dyslexia First Aid at Work
Level 3 Diploma for the Children and Young People’s Workforce
Channel General Awareness Medicines Awareness for Schools
First Aid in Mental Health
BA Hons Business and Economics
coral-wedd Mrs Coral Wedd Houseparent
for Yrs 3 – 8
NVQ 4 CCLD Child Protection Training First Aid at Work, including Paediatric First Aid Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Care of Medicines – Advanced
Mrs Sarah Bishop Houseparent
for Boys, Yrs 8 – 11
Level 3 First Aid, Diabetic Training, Prescribed Medication Administration
Child Protection Training, BSA Counselling for Young Adults
Independent Listener training, Netball Coach and all England Umpire
Mr Andy Wedd Houseparent
for Yrs 3 – 9
Level 3 NVQ in Children’s Care, Learning & Development (NVQ L3 CCLD)
3 day First Aid, Medication Administration in Schools
Duke of Edinburgh Expedition Supervisor Training Course
Coastal & Countryside Camping Endorsement & Leader Course

Administration Staff

Mrs Carolyn Shipstone Mrs Carolyn Shipstone MBE PA to Headmaster
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
claire-cooper Mrs Claire Cooper HR Officer
Mrs Andrea Cowan-Taylor Head of Administration
Mrs Jan Lock Registrar
Mrs Katarina Logan School Administrator