Team

Dr Peter Gardener

Dr Peter Gardner

Founder and Director

B.A., DipPsych.,M.A., C.Psychol,C. Sci., Ed.D., A.F.B.Ps M.I.Mgt., F.Inst.D.Founder and Chartered Educational Psychologist, Chartered Forensic Psychologist, Chartered Counselling Psychologist and Registered Psychotherapist (U.K.C.P.),Full Practitioner Member of the B.P.S.,Division of Neuropsychology, Chartered Scientist

Mr David King

Headmaster

B.Ed. Hons (University of Liverpool), M.I.A.

Teaching Staff

Mrs Jackie Clark

Mrs Jackie Clark

Head of Lower School, Lower School Teacher

BSc Comb Hons (Exeter University), PGCE (Bath University), SpLD (Southampton)

Mrs Lorna Maccormac

Mrs Lorna MacCormac

Head of Upper School, Upper School Teacher

MA (Oxon), PCGE (Kings London)

Mr Richard Caley

Mr Richard Caley

Head of Sixth Form, Head of Oak House, Upper School Teacher

BA Hons, PGCE (South Glamorgan Inst. Higher Education) Hornsby Diploma SpLD

Shelagh

Mrs Shelagh King

Head of Learning Support, Upper School Teacher

B.Ed(Hons) University of Exeter, SENIOS, AMBDA

Mr Nick Herrod Taylor

Mr Nick Herrod-Taylor

Upper School Science Teacher

MA (Oxon), BSc (Hons) Open University, PGCE, (Bath University) Hornsby Diploma SpLD

Simon Coombes

Mr Simon Coombes

PE Teacher

BSc. Hons, Sports Studies, PGCE (University of Bath)

clear

Ms Della McGuckian

6th FormTeacher

BA Hons (Bath Spa), MA SpLD/Dyslexia (Bath Spa),AMBDA

Helen McGarrigle

Mrs Helen McGarrigle

Maths Teacher and 6th Form Teacher

BA (Hons) Open University. BDA 2

janice-raffle

Mrs Janice Raffle

Head of Science

B.Sc. Hons, University of Surrey, PGCE (Southampton)

DSC02144 a

Miss Hannaleen van der Merwe

Head of Music

HDE – Bloemfontein Teachers’ Training College (South Africa) Abschlussbescheinigung (Mozarteum, Salzburg, Austria)

Mr Mark Ball

Mr Mark Ball

Design and Technology Teacher

B.Ed Hons in PE & ICT

Mrs Helen Booth

Mrs Helen Booth

Lower School Teacher

BA Hons (University of Warwick), PGCE (Bath College of Higher Education), Hornsby Diploma SpLD

Andrew Cassin Davies

Mr Andrew Cassin-Davies

6thFormTeacher

BSc (University of Bristol), PGCE (Liverpool Institute)

Mrs Wendy Dopheide

Mrs Wendy Dopheide

Head of Drama

BA (Hons), PGCE (London University)

mikyla-francis

Mrs Mikyla Francis

English, Drama and PSHE Teacher

B.Ed Hons (Utrecht University The Netherlands), Major in Social Studies ESL Teacher Cambridge GCSE Examiner

Mrs Jacqui Gillan

Mrs Jacqui Gillan

LowerSchool Teacher

Cert E.d. (Salisbury)

Mr Pete Goodings

Mr Pete Goodings

Head of Maths

B.Sc Hons (Leeds Met University), PGCE (Southampton)

Mrs Gwen Goodings

Mrs Gwen Goodings

Head of English

BA Hons (University of Huddersfield), PGCE (Leeds)

Miss Hannah Johnson

Miss Hannah Johnson

Information Technology Teacher

BSc ICT (University of Glamorgan) PGCE (Swindon SEITT)

Kelly Pullen

Miss Kelly Pullen

Lower School Teacher

BA (Hons) (MMU Cheshire)PGCE (Bath Spa University)

Victoria Swerdlow

Mrs Victoria Swerdlow

Lower School Teacher

B.Sc. Hons (Bristol)PGCE (Roehampton)M.Ed (Bristol)

Dean Filkins

Mr Dean Filkins

Head of Games and History Teacher

BA Hons (University of Winchester), MA (University of Gloucestershire), PCGE (University of Sunderland)

David O'Connor

Mr David O’Connor

Head of Art, Design and Technology

B.A. Hons in Fine art (Sunderland Polytechnic) Higher Diploma in Fine Art -( Slade School of Fine Art-UCL) Cert Ed- University of Southampton Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Educational Assessors

Mr David King

History Teacher

B.Ed. Hons (University of Liverpool) MIA

Mrs Lynn Noble

Food Technology Teacher

BSc (Hons) Home Economics & PGCE (Bath Spa)

Mr Robert Fielder

Lower School Teacher

BSc Hons Sports Coaching, Cardiff Metropolitan University

Mr Matthew Dean

Art & Design Teacher

BA (Bournemouth Arts University

Mrs Elisabeth Wrench

Lower School Teacher

BA Hons Oxon, English language/literature, QTS North Wiltshire S.C.I.T.T

Specialist Staff

Mrs Elizabeth Hatton

Mrs Elizabeth Hatton

Psychotherapist

MA, Integrative Child Psychotherapist

Helen-Twentyman

Mrs Helen Twentyman

Deputy Head of Learning Support and Occupational Therapist

DipCOT HPC SROT

Mrs Marion Hughes

Occupational Therapist

B Sc Hons Occupational Therapy HCPC

Miss Beth Gant

Miss Beth Gant

Speech and Language Therapist

B.Sc. Hons Speech & Language Therapy, Cert MRCSLT HCPC

Ms Eleanor Hyams

Ms Eleanor Hyams

Speech and Language Therapist

B.Sc. Hons Speech & Language Therapy, Cert MRCSLT HCPC

Mrs Emma Morrey

Mrs Emma Morrey

Occupational Therapist

DipCOT HCPC registered. SROT

Mrs Rosemary Eachus

Mrs Rosemary Eachus

Speech and Language Therapist

MA Linguistics & Language Pathology, BA, certMRCSLT, HCPC(reg), MSc, AMBDA

sarah-sharp

Miss Sarah Sharpe

Speech and Language Therapist

B.Sc. Hons, Speech Sciences, RCSLT HCPC

Houseparents

Iona Gray

Mrs lona Gray

Head of Boarding and Pastoral Care

DesignatedSafeguarding Lead, Advanced Training First Aid at Work, including Paediatric First Aid Administration of Medication

Mrs Fiona Filkins

Deputy Head of Boarding and Houseparent for Girls Yrs 9 – 13

Diploma in Children’s studies Understanding Dyslexia First Aid at Work Channel General Awareness Medicines Awareness for Schools

charles-anderson

Mr Charles Anderson

Houseparent for Boys, Yrs 10 and 11

MA in Politics and International Relations Emergency First Aid in the Work Place with an Emphasis on the Outdoor Environment UKCC Rugby Coaching Level 2 World Rugby Strength and Conditioning Level 1

coral-wedd

Mrs Coral Wedd

Houseparent for 6th Form boarders

NVQ 4 CCLD Child Protection Training First Aid at Work, including Paediatric First Aid Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Care of Medicines – Advanced

Pippa Bell

Mrs Philippa Bell

Houseparent for boys, Yrs 3 – 9   

B.A. (Hons) Theatre Arts (Capitol Theatre, Manchester Met University) G.T.P. Cambridge Partnership (Homerton University, Cambridge) University Certificate in Counselling (Anglia University)

Mr Andy Wedd

Houseparent for boys, Yrs 3 – 9   

Miss Amy Cleaver

Houseparent for Girls Yrs 3 – 8

NVQ 3 CCLD Child Protection Training First Aid at Work, including Paediatric First Aid Care of Medicines – Advanced Administration of Medicines

Administration Staff

Mrs Carolyn Shipstone

Mrs Carolyn Shipstone MBE

Head of Admin and Support Services, PA to Headmaster

claire-cooper

Mrs Claire Cooper

HR Officer

wendy-cull

Mrs Wendy Cull

Receptionist

Capturesadfaf

Mrs Justine Palmer

Finance Administrator