Team

Teaching Staff | Houseparents | Specialist Staff  | Administration Staff

Dr Peter Gardener Dr Peter Gardner Founder and Director BA (Hons) Dip.Psych., MA, EdD., AFBPsS., C. Sci., CMgr MCMI, F.Inst.D.
Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society, BPS Chartered Psychologist, Full Member BPS Division of Neuropsychology, BPS Special Register of Clinical Neuropsychologists,
Faculty of Paediatric Neuropsychology
Chartered Scientist, Health and Care Professional Council, Registered Psychologist: Practitioner Counselling Psychologist, Practitioner Educational Psychologist, Practitioner Forensic Psychologist, UKCP Registered Psychotherapist, Chartered Manager, Member of the Chartered Management Institute, Fellow of the Institute of Directors.
Mr David King Headmaster BEd (Hons) University of Liverpool MIA
Mr Charles Njoko Bursar Diploma in Small Business Financial Management (IAB)
Certificate in Computerised Payroll

Teaching Staff

Mrs Jackie Clark Head of Lower School
Lower School Teacher
BSc (Comb Hons) Exeter University, PGCE Bath University, SpLD Southampton
Mrs Lorna MacCormac Head of Upper School
Upper School Teacher
MA (Oxon), PCGE Kings London
Mr Richard Caley Mr Richard Caley Head of Sixth Form
Head of Oak House
Upper School Teacher
BA (Hons), PGCE Cardiff Met University
Hornsby Level 7 Diploma SpLD
Shelagh Mrs Shelagh King Head of Learning Support
Upper School Teacher
BEd(Hons) University of Exeter, SENIOS, AMBDA, ATS
Simon Coombes Mr Simon Coombes PE Teacher BSc (Hons) Sports Studies, PGCE University of Bath
Ms Della McGuckian 6th FormTeacher BA (Hons) Bath Spa, MA SpLD/Dyslexia Bath Spa, AMBDA
Helen McGarrigle Mrs Helen McGarrigle Teacher and
6th Form Teacher
BA (Hons) Open University. BDA Cert
Mrs Janice Mitchell Head of Science BSc (Hons) University of Surrey, PGCE Southampton
DSC02144 a Miss Hannaleen van der Merwe Head of Music HDE Bloemfontein Teachers’ Training College (S Africa)
Abschlussbescheinigung (Mozarteum, Salzburg, Austria)
Mr Mark Ball Mr Mark Ball Design and Technology Teacher BEd (Hons) in PE & ICT
Mrs Helen Booth Mrs Helen Booth Lower School Teacher BA (Hons) University of Warwick, PGCE Bath College of Higher Education, Hornsby Diploma SpLD
Advanced Diploma in Counselling, PG Cert (Counselling Children and Adolescents)
Mrs Wendy Dopheide Mrs Wendy Dopheide Head of Drama BA (Hons), PGCE London University
mikyla-francis Mrs Mikyla Francis English, Drama and PSHE Teacher BEd (Hons) Utrecht University The Netherlands, Major in Social Studies ESL Teacher Cambridge GCSE Examiner
Mrs Jacqui Gillan Mrs Jacqui Gillan LowerSchool Teacher Cert Ed Salisbury, BDA Cert 2 (SPLD)
Mr Pete Goodings Mr Pete Goodings Head of Maths BSc (Hons) Leeds Met University, PGCE Southampton, BDA
Mrs Gwen Goodings Mrs Gwen Goodings Head of English BA (Hons)University of Huddersfield, PGCE Leeds
Miss Hannah Johnson Miss Hannah Johnson Information Technology Teacher BSc ICT University of Glamorgan, PGCE Swindon SCITT
Kelly Pullen Miss Kelly Pullen Lower School Teacher BA (Hons) MMU Cheshire, PGCE Bath Spa University
Victoria Swerdlow Mrs Victoria Swerdlow Maths Teacher BSc  (Hons) Bristol, PGCE Roehampton, MEd Bristol
Dean Filkins Mr Dean Filkins History and Games Teacher BA (Hons) University of Winchester, MA University of Gloucestershire, PCGE University of Sunderland
David O'Connor Mr David O’Connor Head of Art
Design and Technology
BA (Hons) in Fine Art Sunderland Polytechnic, Higher Diploma in Fine Art Slade School of Fine Art UCL)Cert Ed University of Southampton Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Educational Assessors
Mr David King History Teacher BEd (Hons) University of Liverpool MIA
Mrs Colette Asbridge Food Technology Teacher  BA Home Economics University of Liverpool, PGCE Bristol University
Mr Robert Fielder Lower School Teacher
Head of PE and Games
BSc (Hons) Sports Coaching, Cardiff Metropolitan University
Mr Matthew Dean Art & Design Teacher BA Bournemouth Arts University
Mrs Sally McMullen English Teacher  BA (Hons) Education and Humanities, Exeter University
Miss Jemma McCleery Science Teacher  BSc Sports Science, PGCE Science and Sports Science
Ms Louise Fisher Duke of Edinburgh’s Award
Co-ordinator

Specialist Staff

Mrs Elizabeth Hatton Psychotherapist MA, Integrative Child Psychotherapist
Mrs Marion Hughes Occupational Therapist BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy HCPC
Mr Thomas Cope Speech and Language Therapist  BSc (Hons) Speech and Language Birmingham City University
MSc Psychology University of Gloucestershire
Mrs Michelle Prout Speech and Language Therapist  BSc (Hons) Psychology in Education, MSc Language Pathology
MSc Language Pathology, MRCSLT, HCPC
Mrs Emma Morrey Mrs Emma Morrey Occupational Therapist DipCOT HCPC registered, SROT
Mrs Rosemary Eachus Mrs Rosemary Eachus Speech and Language Therapist MA Linguistics & Language Pathology, BA, certMRCSLT, HCPC(reg), MSc, AMBDA
sarah-sharp Miss Sarah Sharpe Speech and Language Therapist BSc (Hons) Speech Sciences, Cert MRCSLT, HCPC
Mrs Christine Sawyer THRIVE Practitioner, Emotional Learning Support Assistant Foundation Degree in Education Skills Bath Spa University
NVQ Level 3 Specialist Teaching and Learning Support
NVQ Level 3 Supporting Children and Young People

House Parents

Mrs lona Gray Head of Boarding and Pastoral Care DesignatedSafeguarding Lead, Advanced Training First Aid at Work, including Paediatric First Aid Administration of Medication
Mrs Fiona Filkins Deputy Head of Boarding and Houseparent for Girls Yrs 9 – 13 Diploma in Children’s studies Understanding Dyslexia First Aid at Work Channel General Awareness Medicines Awareness for Schools
charles-anderson Mr Charles Anderson Houseparent for Boys, Yrs 10 and 11 MA in Politics and International Relations Emergency First Aid in the Work Place with an Emphasis on the Outdoor Environment UKCC Rugby Coaching Level 2 World Rugby Strength and Conditioning Level 1
coral-wedd Mrs Coral Wedd Houseparent for boys, Yrs 3 – 9 NVQ 4 CCLD Child Protection Training First Aid at Work, including Paediatric First Aid Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Care of Medicines – Advanced
Mrs Sarah Bishop Houseparent for 6th Form boarders Level 3 First Aid, Diabetic Training, Prescribed Medication Administration
Child Protection Training, BSA Counselling for Young Adults
Independent Listener training, Netball Coach and all England Umpire
Mr Andy Wedd Houseparent for boys, Yrs 3 – 9 Level 3 NVQ in Children’s Care, Learning & Development (NVQ L3 CCLD)
3 day First Aid, Medication Administration in Schools
Duke of Edinburgh Expedition Supervisor Training Course
Coastal & Countryside Camping Endorsement & Leader Course
Miss Amy Cleaver Houseparent for Girls Yrs 3 – 8 NVQ 3 CCLD Child Protection Training First Aid at Work, including Paediatric First Aid Care of Medicines – Advanced Administration of Medicines

Administration Staff

Mrs Carolyn Shipstone Mrs Carolyn Shipstone MBE Head of Admin and Marketing
PA to Headmaster
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
claire-cooper Mrs Claire Cooper HR Officer
Mrs Andrea Cowan-Taylor School Secretary
Mrs Jan Lock Registrar